PDA

View Full Version : Rookie Bargaining Agreement



Agent51
12-15-2005, 07:04 PM
Does anyone have a link to any articles about this? I have heard bits and pieces on it but haven't actually seen a full writeup with all the details about what exactly it's all about. From what I have heard/understand is they are tryng to put a limit on rookie contracts? Any links to where I can find the full story/details? I searched Google but nothing caught my eye, most of it was about the player's union collective bargaining agreement.

Agent51
12-16-2005, 06:37 PM
Nobody? Not even just more info in general, not necessarily an article?

SMadison29
12-17-2005, 02:44 AM
You asked for it, so here you go. There's a lot of legal speak.

http://www.nflpa.com/Members/main.asp?subPage=CBA+Complete

ARTICLE XVII



ENTERING PLAYER POOL

Section 1. Definition: For purposes of this Article XVII of this Agreement, the following terms shall have the meanings set forth below:

(a) “Entering Player Pool” means the League-wide limit on the total amount of Salary to which all of the NFL Clubs may contract for in signing Drafted Rookies (and certain amounts contracted to be paid to Undrafted Rookies as described below) during each League Year of this Agreement, as set forth below.

(b) Salary shall be defined and calculated in the same manner as set forth in Article XXIV (Guaranteed League-wide Salary, Salary Cap & Minimum Team Salary). In the event a Rookie who is subject to the Entering Player Pool signs a Player Contract after the commencement of the regular season, the Club must have Room under its Rookie Allocation for the entire Paragraph 5 amount of the contract.

Section 2. Covered League Years: The Entering Player Pool will be in effect in the 1993 League Year and in all subsequent League Years, except as set forth below. Beginning with the 1994 League Year, the NFL may remove the Entering Player Pool at its option in any Uncapped Year, by notice to the NFLPA at least 60 days prior to the scheduled date of the Draft that League Year. Further, in any Capped Year, the NFL may remove the Pool, by notice to the NFLPA at least 60 days prior to the scheduled date of the Draft that League Year, but to the extent that any Club spends more than its Rookie Allocation in that League Year, the Club will pay an equivalent number of dollars to its Veteran players pursuant to reasonable allocation instructions by the NFLPA.

Section 3. Calculation:

(a) For the 1993 League Year, the Entering Player Pool shall be $56 million, i.e., an average of $2 million per Club. For the 1994-97 League Years, the Entering Player Pool shall consist on a League-wide basis of the greater of: (i) $2 million multiplied by the number of Clubs in the NFL at the time of the Draft; (ii) 3.5% of Projected DGR; or (iii) the aggregate amount, in actual dollars, of the Entering Player Pool in the previous League Year. For the 1998League Year, the Entering Player Pool shall consist, on a League-wide basis, of 107.8% of the dollar amount of the Entering Player Pool for the 1997 League Year (excluding any formula allotments attributable to any Compensatory Draft Selections). For the 1999 League Year and each applicable succeeding League Year of this Agreement, the Entering Player Pool shall consist on a League-wide basis of the amount of the Entering Player Pool for the immediately preceding League Year (excluding any formula allotments attributable to any Compensatory Draft Selections), increased by the same percentage as the increase in Projected DGR for that League Year over the prior year’s DGR (as defined in Article

Page 49

XXIV (Guaranteed League-wide Salary, Salary Cap & Minimum Team Salary)), up to a maximum of ten percent (10%) per season, but shall not in any event decrease in actual amount from League Year to League Year. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent there are Compensatory Draft Selections as a result of Article XVI (College Draft), Section 2 and/or Article XX (Franchise and Transition Players), Section 13, the Entering Player Pool shall be increased in accordance with subsection (c) below and as otherwise agreed upon by the NFL and the NFLPA.

*Extension Agreement 2/25/98

(b) For each League Year of this Agreement, each Club shall have a Rookie Allocation, which shall be its proportional share of the Entering Player Pool, calculated based on the number, round, and position of the Club’s selection choices in the Draft. The Rookie Allocation formula shall be agreed upon by the NFL and the NFLPA and shall remain in effect for the duration of the Agreement, unless the NFL and the NFLPA otherwise agree.

(c) If, pursuant to Article XVI (College Draft), Section 2 and/or Article XX (Franchise and Transition Players), Section 13, a Club has one or more Compensatory Draft Selections, an amount shall be added to that Club’s Rookie Allocation, and to the Entering Player Pool (notwithstanding subsection (b) above), based upon the amount allotted to selection choices of that round and position in calculating the Rookie Allocation (the “Formula Allotment”). In the event that a Club signs a Player Contract with a Drafted Rookie who was drafted in a prior League Year, an additional amount shall be added to that Club’s Rookie Allocation, and to the Entering Player Pool (notwithstanding subsection (b) above), equal to the lower of the Club’s original Formula Allotment for such draft choice or the amount of unused Room under the Club’s Rookie Allocation during the League Year in which the player was originally drafted.

*Extension Agreement 2/25/98

(d) Notwithstanding the above, nothing shall prevent the Club from signing a player for an amount in excess of the player’s Formula Allotment, if the Club has Room available under its Rookie Allocation.

(e) In the event that the NFL holds a supplemental draft in addition to its annual Draft in advance of the next League Year’s Draft, adjustments shall be made to the Entering Player Pool and Rookie Allocation in a manner to be agreed upon by the NFL and the NFLPA.



*In the event the NFL holds a supplemental draft in addition to its annual College Draft in advance of the following League Year’s College Draft, there shall be added to each selecting Club’s Rookie Allocation, and (cumulatively, if more than one selecting Club) to the Entering Player Pool for that League Year, an amount equal to the Formula Allotment for the corresponding choice(s) in

Page 50

that League Year’s College Draft. In the subsequent League Year, after Formula Allotments have been established for each selection position in the College Draft, the amount of the Formula Allotment(s) for the selections used in the prior year’s supplemental draft shall be deducted from the Club’s Rookie Allocation. See Article XVII, Sec. 3 (e) of the CBA.

Example: If Team A selects a player in a supplemental draft with the first choice in the third round, Team A’s Rookie Allocation for that League Year shall be increased by an amount equal to the Formula Allotment for the first choice in the third round of that year’s College Draft. An amount equal to the Formula Allotment for the first choice in the third round of the prior League Year’s Draft shall be eliminated from the subsequent League Year’s Entering Player Pool, in that Club’s Rookie Allocation, but all other Rookie Allocations remain the same.

*Side Letter 5/24/95



Section 4. Operation:

(a) No Club may enter into Player Contracts with Drafted Rookies that, standing alone or in the aggregate, provide for Salaries in the first League Year of such Player contracts that would exceed the Club’s Rookie Allocation for that year.

(b) For the purposes of this Article XVII, the Salary of any Undrafted Rookie shall count toward the Club’s Rookie Allocation only to the extent that it exceeds the then-applicable Minimum Active/Inactive List Salary for that player.

(c) In the event that a Draft selection is assigned to another Club prior to completion of the Draft, the amount of the Formula Allotment for such selection shall be assigned to the Club receiving the selection under the assignment. A Club may not assign the exclusive negotiating rights to a Drafted Player to another Club if such New Club does not have Room under its Rookie Allocation equal to at least the original Formula Allotment for the player, unless the player consents to such assignment.

(d) (i)If a Drafted Player is placed on waivers, the player’s Formula Allotment remains with the Club that requested waivers on him, and the assignee Club must have Room or make Room under its Rookie Allocation to make the Required Tender to the player.

(ii) If a Club requests waivers on a Drafted Rookie and that player is released via waivers, the requesting Club can sign that player to a Player Contract during that League Year only if the Club has Room under its Rookie Allocation equal to the full Salary contracted for in that League Year.

(e) No Player Contract signed by a Rookie may provide for an annual increase in Salary of more than 25% of the contract’s first League Year

Page 51

Salary, unless such Player Contract provides for Salary which is equal to the then-applicable Minimum Salary for each League Year of the contract. For the purposes of the calculation in this section only, any amount of a signing bonus attributed to the player’s Salary shall not be counted.

*Extension Agreement 2/25/98

* If a Rookie contracts with a Club for the minimum workout payments set forth in Article XXXV, for his second or subsequent season, such payments shall not be included for the purposes of the 25% calculation under Article XVII, Section 4(e). If a Rookie contracts with a Club for a workout payment in excess of the minimum, such excess amount shall be included for the purposes of the 25% calculation under Article XVII, Section 4(e). In all cases, a workout payment shall count toward Team Salary and a Team’s Rookie Allocation.

*Side Letter 6/23/93: Sec. 1

* Any amount which a Club may pay to a player to buy out a right the player has or may have to terminate one or more contract years shall be treated as signing bonus at the time the buy-out is exercised by the Club, and pro-rated at that time over the remaining term of the contract, including the current League Year, if the right to terminate and/or the right to buy-out is based upon one or more incentives that are not “likely to be earned.” Such a buy-out amount shall not be included in any calculation for purposes of the 25% Rule for Rookies, set forth in Article XVII, Section 4(e) of the CBA, and/or the 30% Rule, set forth in Article XXIV, Section 8 of the CBA.

*Side Letter 10/21/96: Sec. 3(a)

* The parties acknowledge that Class Counsel together with the NFLPA, and the NFL Management Council, disagree as to the treatment of allocated signing bonus and buy-out payments when a player’s right to terminate one or more contract years and/or the Club’s right to buy-out is based upon one or more incentives that are “likely to be earned,” and not upon any incentives that are not “likely to be earned.” These issues are expressly left open. Except to enforce the terms of this paragraph [and the one preceding], the terms of [both these] paragraph[s]…may not be referred to or used by any of the parties in any proceeding, or otherwise, and the parties otherwise reserve all of their rights with respect to the

Page 52

subject of this paragraph.

*Side Letter 10/21/96: Sec. 3(b)

* Any amount specified to be paid for the exercise of an option by a Club to extend the term of a Player Contract shall be treated as signing bonus, pro-rated over the remaining term of the contract commencing in the League Year in which it is exercised or the last League Year in which the option may be exercised, whichever comes first. Such an option amount shall, immediately upon execution of the contract, renegotiation or extension, be included in any calculation for purposes of the 25% Rule for Rookies, set forth in Article XVII, Section 4(e) of the CBA, and/or the 30% Rule, set forth in Article XXIV, Section 8 of the CBA, pro-rated over the remaining term of the contract commencing in the last League Year in which the option may be exercised. Notwithstanding the foregoing: (i) if a Club renounces its right to exercise the option, the option amount shall not be included in Team Salary as of the date of such renunciation; and (ii) if the club does not renounce, but nonetheless does not exercise the option, the full amount of the option amount previously counted against Team Salary shall be credited to the Club’s Salary Cap in the next League Year.

*Side Letter 10/21/96: Sec. 4

(f) The Player Contract of a Drafted Rookie or Undrafted Rookie may not be renegotiated for a one (1) year period following the date of the initial signing of such Player Contract, or until August 1 of the following League Year, whichever is later.

(g) Nothing in this Agreement is intended to or shall be construed to mean that any Rookie’s Salary is predetermined by any Allocation or Formula Allotment.

(h) The list of each Formula Allotment attributed to each draft selection shall be agreed to by the NFL and the NFLPA, and shall not be disclosed to Clubs, Players, Player Agents or the public.

* For purposes of the Entering Player Pool and a Team’s Rookie Allocation, amounts contracted to be paid to Drafted Rookies, and amounts in excess of the applicable Minimum Active/Inactive List Salary contracted to be paid to Undrafted Rookies pursuant to Article XVII, Section 4, shall be counted against the Entering Player Pool and a Team’s Rookie Allocation, whether or not the

Page 53

amounts are actually paid, in the manner otherwise specified in the CBA.

*Side Letter 6/23/93: Sec. 7



* [I]n League Years for which no Salary Cap is in effect, 85% of any amount contracted by a Team to be paid from the Team’s Rookie Allocation to a Rookie, but not actually paid by the Team to that player, either as a rookie, or as a re-signed first year player or practice squad player, which amount was not paid because that player was released, will be distributed to all rookies on such Team promptly after the end of the season on a pro rata basis based upon the number of downs played.

*Side Letter 6/23/93

* [I]f a Club has a Rookie Orientation Program apart from its allowable mini camp(s) and prior to its training camp, the following categories of per player reimbursements or payments will not be counted against the Entering Player Pool:

(1) One Round Trip Airline Ticket or its cash equivalent from the player’s place of residence to the Club city and back, not to exceed $750.

(2) Room and Board of up to $100 per day or its equivalent, up to a maximum of 60 days.

(3) Ground transportation to and from the player’s place of residence in the club’s city to the club’s facility.

Any amounts in excess of the above reimbursements or payments will count against the Entering Player Pool.

*Side Letter 8/4/93: Sec. 1

as amended, Side Letter 5/13/99

* The above reimbursements or payments for Rookie Orientation Programs will not be considered Player Costs during the term of this Agreement. The parties reserve their respective rights and arguments with respect to whether any amounts in excess of the above reimbursements or payments do or do not qualify as Player Costs under the Agreement.

*Side Letter 8/4/93: Sec. 2

Page 54



* Costs associated with the Rookie Orientation Programs will be evaluated by the NFLPA, Class Counsel, and the NFLMC each year to determine if adjustment, with respect to the Entering Player Pool, is appropriate.

*Side Letter 8/4/93: Sec. 3

**See Pages 110-130 for Rookie “Likely To Be Earned” Incentives. Article XXIV, Section 7(c).

Agent51
12-18-2005, 05:42 PM
Holy crap dude. Thanks for that, even though it's written all "official" and crap, lol. I was talking more along the lines of an article basically talking about and describing the agreement. Like what it is and what the limit might be for the salaries. I appreciate it though.

SMadison29
12-18-2005, 06:00 PM
Here's an article from this year's draft:
http://proxy.espn.go.com/nfl/columns/story?columnist=pasquarelli_len&id=2052412

This article is from a few years ago:
http://espn.go.com/nfl/columns/pasquarelli_len/1547910.html

Not sure if that's what you're looking for but as you can see rookies don't count a lot vs the cap their rookie years.