PDA

View Full Version : post loading conundrum



darkmistress
12-26-2005, 09:14 PM
This is an interesting problem I seem to have been encountering over the last few days, I'm not sure if anyone else is... sometimes (not all the time) when I go to reply to a post only a part of the page loads and then it won't submit the message.

It first happened when I wanted to preview what I had written and then when I went to click submit nothing happened.

Today in one thread half of the first page of posts loaded then the other half loaded inside the last post of the first half kind of like they were a quote.

And also today when I went to reply to a post and it wouldn't submit.

I don't know if this is a forum problem or a computer/browser problem... I'm running Safari if that helps...

Any help would be appreciated :D thanks

Buddwalk
12-26-2005, 10:24 PM
I've had the problem a couple times not sure what causes it though or sometimes i post it and it loads and loads and loads then finally it posts and says it was a duplicate of another post...wierd though i got cable internet too must be my browser

darkmistress
12-27-2005, 03:35 AM
it just did it again on the main forum page... it didn't load all the forum links :(

Mindwarp
12-27-2005, 01:08 PM
i blame mac's but this has been fowarded on to the admins to investimagate.

darkmistress
12-27-2005, 04:30 PM
i blame mac's but this has been fowarded on to the admins to investimagate.

lol it just did it again in this thread :lol:

darkmistress
12-31-2005, 05:08 PM
it's still doing it... it's really weird, I'll see if I can get a screen shot next time it happens.

darkmistress
01-01-2006, 11:54 PM
here are a few screen shots of what I'm talking about
1.
http://www.finheaven.com/images/imported/2006/01/samp17ld-1.jpg

2.
http://www.finheaven.com/images/imported/2006/01/samp35oa-1.jpg


And this one is bad, when this happens (which it has started to do quite a bit lately) I have to then go back to the main page and select a thread from the main forum and then hope that the FH&Co Forums link works from there which it doesn't always do.

http://www.finheaven.com/images/imported/2006/01/samp29ou-1.jpg

As far as I know it doesn't happen on any other sites

dolphan117
01-02-2006, 12:26 AM
I have had that happen a couple times as well. I can usually just hit refresh and it reloads correctly though.

NaboCane
01-02-2006, 12:54 AM
That's really odd DM; but I ran Opera for about...oh, an hour once, and it did the same thing. Never happened with explorer, and now I've been using firefox for months and it's great. They have ff for mac now, if you want to try it. It's cool that it automatically imports all your favorites and settings for you.

One glitch that firefox has is that in the body of these posts - and only there - I can highlight, right-click and copy text, but it won't let me cut or paste from the right-click - it makes me do it from the toolbar. Which isn't that big a deal, but I'm so used to right-clicking that I always do that first, then have to go up to the toolbar...:mad:

darkmistress
01-02-2006, 01:33 AM
I have had that happen a couple times as well. I can usually just hit refresh and it reloads correctly though.

doesn't work for me just keeps loading the same way :(

darkmistress
01-02-2006, 01:35 AM
That's really odd DM; but I ran Opera for about...oh, an hour once, and it did the same thing. Never happened with explorer, and now I've been using firefox for months and it's great. They have ff for mac now, if you want to try it. It's cool that it automatically imports all your favorites and settings for you.

One glitch that firefox has is that in the body of these posts - and only there - I can highlight, right-click and copy text, but it won't let me cut or paste from the right-click - it makes me do it from the toolbar. Which isn't that big a deal, but I'm so used to right-clicking that I always do that first, then have to go up to the toolbar...:mad:

yeah I might try firefox... I used to use it before I got a mac...

It might just be coming from safari, it's just odd because it never happened up until recently :cry:

NaboCane
01-02-2006, 01:42 AM
yeah I might try firefox... I used to use it before I got a mac...

It might just be coming from safari, it's just odd because it never happened up until recently :cry:

Weird; it didn't happen before, but started recently?

Two things: can you pinpoint when it began to happen? And have you added any browser extensions lately...maybe around the time this started?

edit: and don't hate me, because this prob the first thing you did...but have you cleared the cache when this starts happening, closed you browser and opened a new one?

darkmistress
01-02-2006, 02:04 AM
Weird; it didn't happen before, but started recently?

Two things: can you pinpoint when it began to happen? And have you added any browser extensions lately...maybe around the time this started?

edit: and don't hate me, because this prob the first thing you did...but have you cleared the cache when this starts happening, closed you browser and opened a new one?

lol, no I haven't done all that, the main reason I was thinking it was a problem with the site is because it started doing it roughly around the same time on both my work and home computer :( ... though now that you mention it there could be an extension problem as I was upgrading with software updates so I might have ot wait until the next software update comes up... I can't remember if it started before then or not though :confused:

NaboCane
01-02-2006, 02:27 AM
lol, no I haven't done all that, the main reason I was thinking it was a problem with the site is because it started doing it roughly around the same time on both my work and home computer :( ... though now that you mention it there could be an extension problem as I was upgrading with software updates so I might have ot wait until the next software update comes up... I can't remember if it started before then or not though :confused:

I asked that question because I added the yahoo extension to explorer and had to uninstall it because it made the browser funky; same with firefox later on.