PDA

View Full Version : HDMI on a premium?



TheAnswer385
05-17-2007, 01:19 AM
is there anything i can get to use an Hdmi cable on my premium 360?

mor911
05-17-2007, 01:21 AM
nope.... need an elite. There might be a VGA to HDMI converter, but i duno.

TheAnswer385
05-17-2007, 02:08 AM
dang it...thanks for the info

muscle979
05-17-2007, 10:26 AM
Buy a PS3 and you can use it. :D

Phin-o-rama
05-17-2007, 10:30 AM
yea buy a ps3!!!


:sidelol:

SirDrums
05-17-2007, 04:47 PM
Has anoyone noticed a difference in quality between vga HD and HDMI?

mor911
05-17-2007, 04:50 PM
haven't tried either personally. Phin might

Phin-o-rama
05-17-2007, 05:09 PM
well...i don't have the elite so i can't personally test them

although with the new vga settings they released, i don't see how it could be any better, as it fixed the black levels for the most part through vga.

i have read people say that have both, that there is no difference...one guy has the same tv as mine (1080p)....was a 360 vga user...and bought the elite...he said that it looked almost identical, but the hdmi color was a little better....now, this was before the vga settings came out, and for me that made a big difference on the contrast and black lvls....

its minimal if anything....nothing worth buying if you already own a 360, that i can assure you of.