PDA

View Full Version : question about 360 and HDMI



TheAnswer385
06-03-2007, 01:09 AM
i have a premium 360 so it dosnt have a hdmi port and i posted something here about 2 weeks ago and the mor told me to look into perhaps a vga to hdmi. so i looked into it with no success, However i did find that you can go from vga to dvi and there is a cable to switch from dvi to hdmi. So do you think its a bit much to run through 2 other cables(would it even work?) to get to the hdmi? and would it knock the resoloution down from going through all them. thanks i hope this made sense.

Megatron
06-03-2007, 01:49 AM
i have a premium 360 so it dosnt have a hdmi port and i posted something here about 2 weeks ago and the mor told me to look into perhaps a vga to hdmi. so i looked into it with no success, However i did find that you can go from vga to dvi and there is a cable to switch from dvi to hdmi. So do you think its a bit much to run through 2 other cables(would it even work?) to get to the hdmi? and would it knock the resoloution down from going through all them. thanks i hope this made sense.No point doing what you are doing, just run vga if you can.

TheAnswer385
06-03-2007, 02:06 AM
so i can get hd quality with a vga cable on my hd tv correct?

mor911
06-03-2007, 02:09 AM
vga is hd

TheAnswer385
06-03-2007, 02:46 AM
ok thanks i wasnt too sure

Dolfan32323
06-03-2007, 07:57 PM
Just use VGA or Component. Both will look fantastic.