PDA

View Full Version : how do you load a picture on your signature area?



finsfan99
05-11-2005, 04:46 PM
Can any one tell how to load a picture in my signature area?

thanks

Prime
05-11-2005, 04:47 PM
http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif

3P
05-11-2005, 04:48 PM
:yeahthat:

finsfan99
05-11-2005, 05:50 PM
http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif
Where is that on the sig page?

byroan
05-11-2005, 06:23 PM
http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif
Where is that on the sig page?

Just type it in. Type the http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif and you'll see your picture like this:


http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif

Pretty cool sig by the way.

3P
05-11-2005, 06:40 PM
change your http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y28/ripgressor/finsfan99.gif

to have a http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif tag behind it. [ img]http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y28/ripgressor/finsfan99.gif[ /img] without the spaces :)

finsfan99
05-12-2005, 11:26 PM
I did just like to told me with no space, I preview, its there and when I save it, its not.. What now

finsfan99
05-12-2005, 11:29 PM
its on my first post but not this one what gives?

finsfan99
05-12-2005, 11:31 PM
I just went to my profile its there, but not here?

byroan
05-12-2005, 11:46 PM
It only shows up once per page.

byroan
05-12-2005, 11:47 PM
Also, who made it for you? It's too big and eventually one of the mods will delete it. It has to be within 400x300 and 40kb or less.

finsfan99
05-29-2005, 07:15 PM
Having problems again. I changed my size to fit and I can't get it loaded..Help!

to this
http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif

from this.
http://img199.echo.cx/img199/7830/finsfan998aq.gif

What is wrong?

P4E
05-29-2005, 08:26 PM
Having problems again. I changed my size to fit and I can't get it loaded..Help!

to this
http://www.finheaven.com/clear.gif

from this.
http://img199.echo.cx/img199/7830/finsfan998aq.gif

What is wrong?

I think I got it straightened out for you; you'd just left out the http:// before the rest of the link. Of course I'm only seeing the dreaded red X from hell here on a friend's pc, but that's probably a local problem.

Anyone else seeing his image up correctly?

finsfan99
05-29-2005, 08:40 PM
it only shows on the first post again..

P4E
05-29-2005, 09:04 PM
it only shows on the first post again..

Then it's working just right. We have a hack in place that allows sigs to show only once per page, thus saving loading time for our dial-up brethren.

finsfan99
05-30-2005, 10:26 AM
ok!