Welcome to FinHeaven Fans Forums! We're glad to have you here. Please feel free to browse the forum. We'd like to invite you to join our community; doing so will enable you to view additional forums and post with our other members.



VIP Members don't see these ads. Join VIP Now
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: question about 360 and HDMI

  1. -1
    TheAnswer385's Avatar
    STAY LOW RUN FREE

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    4,770
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    PA
    Thanks / No Thanks

    question about 360 and HDMI

    i have a premium 360 so it dosnt have a hdmi port and i posted something here about 2 weeks ago and the mor told me to look into perhaps a vga to hdmi. so i looked into it with no success, However i did find that you can go from vga to dvi and there is a cable to switch from dvi to hdmi. So do you think its a bit much to run through 2 other cables(would it even work?) to get to the hdmi? and would it knock the resoloution down from going through all them. thanks i hope this made sense.

    Thanks DM for the phin city sig!!
    HAPPY VALLEY
    Pirates
    76ers
    Quote Quote  

  2. -2
    Megatron's Avatar
    The POFO bully.

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    8,563
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Cybertron
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by TheAnswer385 View Post
    i have a premium 360 so it dosnt have a hdmi port and i posted something here about 2 weeks ago and the mor told me to look into perhaps a vga to hdmi. so i looked into it with no success, However i did find that you can go from vga to dvi and there is a cable to switch from dvi to hdmi. So do you think its a bit much to run through 2 other cables(would it even work?) to get to the hdmi? and would it knock the resoloution down from going through all them. thanks i hope this made sense.
    No point doing what you are doing, just run vga if you can.
    Quote Quote  

  3. -3
    TheAnswer385's Avatar
    STAY LOW RUN FREE

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    4,770
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    PA
    Thanks / No Thanks
    so i can get hd quality with a vga cable on my hd tv correct?
    Quote Quote  

  4. -4
    mor911's Avatar
    I am Unicron,.Megatron is my slave

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Sep 2004
    Posts:
    9,348
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Fort Lauderdale, Fl
    Thanks / No Thanks
    vga is hd


    2009 Fanhell.com Fantasy Football Champion
    My Adopt-a-Fin is "Big Hit" Tony Bua
    Quote Quote  

  5. -5
    TheAnswer385's Avatar
    STAY LOW RUN FREE

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    4,770
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    PA
    Thanks / No Thanks
    ok thanks i wasnt too sure
    Quote Quote  

  6. -6
    Dolfan32323's Avatar
    Troll Carcass Removal Unit

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Feb 2006
    Posts:
    1,446
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Dolphins Stadium
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Just use VGA or Component. Both will look fantastic.


    Thank you for bringing back The Depths
    Quote Quote  

Similar Threads

  1. HDMI and all other Cables -- Best Prices EVER
    By Scatman in forum Gaming Forum
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 12:03 PM
  2. Connecting Home Theater Components Via HDMI?
    By LouPhinFan in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 08:33 AM
  3. HDMI on a reg xbox 360!!
    By TheAnswer385 in forum Gaming Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 07:27 AM
  4. HDMI on a premium?
    By TheAnswer385 in forum Gaming Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 05:09 PM
  5. PS3/HDMI cable?
    By Fresh in forum Gaming Forum
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 01-27-2007, 02:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •