Welcome to FinHeaven Fans Forums! We're glad to have you here. Please feel free to browse the forum. We'd like to invite you to join our community; doing so will enable you to view additional forums and post with our other members.



VIP Members don't see these ads. Join VIP Now
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: John Clayton's Dec. 31st cap figures

  1. -11
    PhinsTD's Avatar
    Phins fanatic

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jul 2002
    Posts:
    4,364
    vCash:
    1247
    Thanks / No Thanks
    I've always been under the impression that a team if it has not payed a roster bonus does not have it count against their cap space.

    If this is untrue, it's stpuid and makes the incentive to pay any roster bonus to a player virtually nill. I'd almost never pay a roster bonus if I were a GM. I'd either re-structure it again or guarantee it.

    If the thing is going to count anyway, might as well push it into the future when you either are rebuilding or don't need as much cap space.

    Many teams in their rebuilding years do not use all their cap space anyway.

    If they have to count an option bonus now that hasn't even been paid yet, that's just dumb. Why wouldn't it count when it was actually paid?
    Quote Quote  

  2. -12
    Clumpy's Avatar
    is Clumpalicious!!

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Dec 2001
    Posts:
    9,330
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Clumptowaga
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Option bonuses count vs cap as salary as was explained by Merman.

    Fielder's $2 million option for 2006 counts as $2 million RIGHT NOW!!

    If exercised, then it's amortized over 2004-2006, if not, then any prior amortied bonus in 2006 is accelerated into 2004 and 2005
    Quote Quote  

  3. -13
    Merman's Avatar
    Super Bowl MVP

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jun 2002
    Posts:
    1,374
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Miami
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Originally posted by clumpedplatelet

    The only bonuses that do not count on the salary cap are LTBE bonuses because these are not set until the final 53 man roster is set.
    This doesn't seem right. Incentives is subsection (c) under Section 7 of Article XXIV.

    Section 7 "Valuation of Player Contracts:"

    The CBA states
    Section 7 Notwithstanding any provision in a Player Contract to the contrary or when such payments are actually made, the following rules shall apply in determining the amount of a player’s Salary that is to be included in Team Salary in a particular League Year for purposes of the Salary Cap:
    The first subsection (a) is the 51 man rule. Then (b) is signing bonus and (c) is incentives.

    the CBA states
    (i) Any and all incentive amounts, including but not limited to performance bonuses, shall be included in Team Salary if they are “likely to be earned” during such League Year based upon the player’s and/or Team’s performance during the prior year. In the case of a Rookie, or a Veteran who did not play during the prior season, in the event that the NFL and the NFLPA cannot agree as to whether such performance bonus is “likely to be earned,” such disputes shall be referred to the Impartial Arbitrator. Any incentive within the sole control of the player (e.g., non‑guaranteed reporting bonuses, off‑season workout and weight bonuses) shall be deemed “likely to be earned.”
    Now this definitely contradicts the idea that incentive bonuses do not count until the 53 man squad is set. The only thing that would limit this would be some side letter. I will look again but I don't remember seeing one.
    Seems to me you may have been discussing a special case with one player.
    Quote Quote  

  4. -14
    Merman's Avatar
    Super Bowl MVP

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jun 2002
    Posts:
    1,374
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Miami
    Thanks / No Thanks
    This is interesting.

    The CBA staes
    * Any roster bonus which is deemed not “likely to be earned” based upon the player’s performance during the prior year shall immediately be included in Team Salary when earned. Pre-season roster bonuses are automatically deemed “likely to be earned.”

    *Side Letter 5/24/95: Sec. 8
    Quote Quote  

  5. -15
    Clumpy's Avatar
    is Clumpalicious!!

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Dec 2001
    Posts:
    9,330
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Clumptowaga
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Thus, all the roster bonuses count vs cap
    Quote Quote  

  6. -16
    Clumpy's Avatar
    is Clumpalicious!!

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Dec 2001
    Posts:
    9,330
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Clumptowaga
    Thanks / No Thanks
    It upsets me that the NFL and NFLPA cannot be more clear :mad:


    LOL
    Quote Quote  

  7. -17
    Merman's Avatar
    Super Bowl MVP

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jun 2002
    Posts:
    1,374
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Miami
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Originally posted by clumpedplatelet
    Thus, all the roster bonuses count vs cap

    No, it implies that some roster bonuses may be NLTBE, which is surprising, and that LTBE incentives are part of the cap during the whole league year.
    Last edited by Merman; 01-05-2004 at 03:40 PM.
    Quote Quote  

  8. -18
    Clumpy's Avatar
    is Clumpalicious!!

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Dec 2001
    Posts:
    9,330
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Clumptowaga
    Thanks / No Thanks
    This cap stuff confuses me

    Just found out that option bonuses may NOT count vs cap until exercised.

    I'm not happy :mad:
    Quote Quote  

  9. -19
    Merman's Avatar
    Super Bowl MVP

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jun 2002
    Posts:
    1,374
    vCash:
    1000
    Loc:
    Miami
    Thanks / No Thanks
    Originally posted by clumpedplatelet
    This cap stuff confuses me

    Just found out that option bonuses may NOT count vs cap until exercised.

    I'm not happy :mad:

    Duh.
    Quote Quote  

  10. -20
    PhinsTD's Avatar
    Phins fanatic

    Status:
    Offline
    WPA:
    Join date:
    Jul 2002
    Posts:
    4,364
    vCash:
    1247
    Thanks / No Thanks
    I've always thought a roster bonus was an option bonus. These I've been told by people in sports agencies (my major) that the option bonuses do not count until exercised.

    If this is not true, he's got some splaining to do.
    Quote Quote  

Similar Threads

  1. John Clayton just said...
    By samikit13 in forum Miami Dolphins Forum
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 11:31 AM
  2. John Clayton
    By Phinlivin'in703 in forum Miami Dolphins Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-13-2006, 10:52 PM
  3. John Clayton
    By calphin in forum The Depths of the Sea
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 02:12 PM
  4. John Clayton said...
    By DesertEagle1088 in forum Miami Dolphins Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 02:05 PM
  5. 1st & 10...John Clayton says...
    By Predaphin in forum Miami Dolphins Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-13-2002, 01:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •